CLA-2-29S:N:N7:240 810831

Mr. James J. Lagrosa
Merck & Co. Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, N.J. 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of (2R)-Hydroxy-(1S)-aminoindane (CAS # 126456-43-7) from Japan and The Netherlands

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for (2R)-Hydroxy-(1S)-aminoindane (CAS # 126456-43-7) also known as (1S-cis)-1-amino-2-3-dihydro- 1H-inden-2-ol will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport